Scientific Name: Acalypha rhomboidea

Common Name: common threeseed mercury

Other Common Names: rhombic three-seeded mercury, copperleaf, rhombic copperleaf

Synonyms: Acalypha virginica var rhomboidea

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Euphorbiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: spatulate

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Flower color: green

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf