Scientific Name: Sida rhombifolia

Common Name: arrowleaf sida

Other Common Names: cuban jute

Habit: This plant is actually a perennial shrub in the tropics but occurs as a summer annual in the U.S. Plants are erect, branched, and usually about 1 to 2 feet in height. Stems are covered with hairs and also have short spines (stipules) at the base of each leaf petiole.

Leaves: The leaves are approximately 3/4 to 1 inch long. The upper 1/2 of the leaves have toothed or serrated margins while the leaf portions closest to the stem are untoothed. The leaves are broad and lance-shaped, and may be white and hairy underneath.

Identifying Characteristics: The seedlings have 2 heart-shaped cotyledons, plants have small spines that occur at the base of each leaf petiole, and leaves are rhomboid shaped with serrations that occur only on the upper half.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers consist of 5 yellow petals that are 4 to 8 mm long and occur on flower stalks that grow from the area between the stems and leaf petioles.

Seed Fruit: A capsule 5-8 mm wide.? Its seeds are about 2-3 mm long, feel smooth, and are dark brown.

Where Found: Arrowleaf sida occurs in wastelands and along roadsides.? It is also a common weed of cultivated crops.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Malvaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf