Scientific Name: Trifolium repens

Common Name: white clover

Other Common Names: dutch clover, ladino clover

Habit: This creeping perennial has compound leaves formed from three leaflets. It can be found from midspring trough the summer, and into early autumn if it has enough water through the drier summer months.

Leaves: The leaves are formed from three elliptic shaped leaflets. Each leaflet has small teeth along the edges, and usually has a light green or white band near the base.

Identifying Characteristics: The flowers have no collar beneath the head, and the calyx is hairless.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers are usually white or light pink, browning with age. They grow from separate stalks, arranged in aggregated, round clumps.

Seed Fruit: The seeds grow in seedpods and range from 1 to 7 seeds per pod. The seeds have extremely hard seed coats.

Where Found: The seeds grow in seedpods and range from 1 to 7 seeds per pod. The seeds have extremely hard seed coats.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: oval; round;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: no hairs;

  • Flower color: pink; white;

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate;

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil;

  • Root structure: fibrous; stolons present; taproot;

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf; shorter than leaf;