Scientific Name: Lespedeza repens

Common Name: creeping lespedeza

Other Common Names: trailing lespedeza, creeping bush-clover

Synonyms: Hedysarum repens

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower color: purple; red; pink; blue

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf