Scientific Name: Potentilla recta

Common Name: sulphur cinquefoil

Other Common Names: erect cinquefoil

Synonyms: Potentilla recta var. obscura, Potentilla recta var. pilosa, Potentilla recta var. sulphurea

Leaves: Divided into 7 (sometimes 5, rarely 9) leaflets that arise from a common point on the stem. Lower leaves alternate, petioled. All leaves much longer than wide, widest at the middle and tapering to the base, sparsely hairy, with coarsely toothed margins.

Identifying Characteristics: The 7 leaflets that most often occur in this species helps to distinguish it from other similar cinquefoils. Oldfield cinquefoil (<a href='../../weedimg/562'>Potentilla simplex</a>) and common cinquefoil (Potentilla canadensis) both have 5 leaflets, darker yellow flowers, and rhizomes and/or stolons. Additionally, the light yellow flower with 5 petals is a good identifying characteristic of this cinquefoil.

Flower Seed Head: Light yellow (sulfur) with a darker yellow center, 1/2-1 inch wide, with 5 deeply notched petals.

Seed Fruit: Stems: Erect, unbranched, ascending from a central crown, hairy, reaching 1 to 2 1/2 ft tall. Fruit: An achene.

Where Found: A perennial with many ascending stems from a crown that may reach 1-2 1/2 ft in height. Primarily found in disturbed areas and along roadsides or railroads throughout N.C., S.C., Va., Tenn., Ky., W. Va.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rosaceae

  • Leaf shape: oval; spatulate

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime