Scientific Name: Raphanus raphanistrum

Common Name: wild radish

Habit: Seedlings have stiff hairs on the stem and veined heart to kidney shaped cotyledons. Mature plants reach heights of 30-90 cm tall with branching, flowering stems arising from a basal rosette.

Leaves: Basal leaves are oval shaped divided in to 5-15 segments. Lobes increase in size outward. Stem leaves are alternate and reach lengths of 7.5 cm long decreasing in size upward.

Identifying Characteristics: Alternately arranged deeply lobed leaves, yellow flowers with obvious veins and fruit pods that sink in between seeds.

Flower Seed Head: Clusters of yellow flowers on 10-25 mm stalks, appear June through September. Flowers have 4 petals, are 10 to 20 mm long, and sometimes have purple veins.

Seed Fruit: The Fruit is pod shaped like a pea pod only pointed on one end with tight constrictions between the seeds. Pods are 3-7.5 cm long with 4-10 seeds inside. Pods break into single seeded barrel-shaped segments. The rarely seen seeds are reddish brown and egg-shaped measuring 6 mm long and 2 mm wide.

Where Found: Mostly found in the northeastern and north central states. This species is found in disturbed soils like fall seeded forage crops, cultivated agronomic and horticultural crops, and nurseries.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette; alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf