Scientific Name: Campsis radicans

Common Name: trumpet creeper

Other Common Names: cow-itch

Synonyms: Bignonia radicans, Tecoma radicans

Habit: Climbing, woody vine that can grow up to 12 meters long and has fibrous taproot with extensive rhizomes

Leaves: Opposite and composed of several similar leaflets also arranged oppositely from one another (pinnately compound). A single leaf may contain 7-15 lanceolate leaflets that are 1-3 inches long, 0.5-1.5 inches wide, and coarsely toothed.

Identifying Characteristics: A perennial woody vine with oppposite, pinnately compound leaves and trumpet shaped red-orange flowers.

Flower Seed Head: Showy red-orange trumpet shaped flowers (2-3 inches long) are produced in terminal clusters.

Seed Fruit: A long (10-15 cm), narrow capsule containing many winged seeds. Seed is about 15 mm long and there are several rows of seed per pod.

Where Found: Found in roadsides, cultivated fields, stream banks, fence rows and woods of the eastern US except for the far northern areas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Bignoniaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: orange; red

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: larger; quarter; half dollar

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf