Scientific Name: Bromus racemosus

Common Name: bald brome

Synonyms: Bromus commutatus, Bromus commutatus var. apricorum, Bromus popovii

Habit: Bald brome is an upright-growing grass that can grow to 3 feet tall.

Leaves: Leaves are 3-6 mm wide and are pubescent on both sides. The culms of bald brome are without hairs but the leaf sheath is hairy with the hairs growing upwards. The ligule is membranous and can grow up to 2mm.

Identifying Characteristics: Bald brome is recognizable by the pubescence on the leaf and hairs on the sheath growing backwards. The drooping panicle at maturity is another character that will help distinguish bald brome.

Flower Seed Head: The seed head of bald brome is a panicle that is 4-8 inches long. The panicle is upright at first but begins to droop once it is mature.

Seed Fruit: The fruit of bald brome is a caryopsis, or dry grain. The spikelets have 5-10 seeds each.

Where Found: Bald brome is mainly a weed of disturbed areas and pastures.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs from base to tip

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: 1-2 mm; less than 1 mm

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval