Scientific Name: Ipomoea quamoclit

Common Name: cypressvine

Other Common Names: morning glory

Synonyms: Quamoclit quamoclit, Quamoclit vulgaris

Habit: Cypressvine morningglory can grow to be as long as 20 feet. It is mostly known to climb. It can tolerate drought conditions, but grows better when properly watered.

Leaves: The alternate pinnately divided leaves of cypressvine morningglory are approximately 3 to 4 inches long. They are feather/needle-like, hairless, and finely dividd

Identifying Characteristics: Cypressvine morningglory is distinguished by its leaves which are feather-like and approximately 3 to 4 inches long. It is also low climbing and may grow to 20ft. It is without hairs, unlike Tall morning-glory.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of cypressvine morningglory are a scarlet red color. They form tubes that are approximately 1.5 inches (38mm) long and 0.75 inches (19mm) wide. They flare out to a five pointed star shape.

Seed Fruit: The red/brown seeds of cypressvine morningglory are contained in a capsule. They are relatively large and self propagate from year to year.

Where Found: Cypressvine morningglory is found throughout the east coast of the United States as far north as New York. It is also found in the Central United States as far west as Texas.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convovulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: needle

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: red

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; nickle

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none