Scientific Name: Panicum anceps

Common Name: beaked panicgrass

Synonyms: Panicum anceps. var. rhizomatum, Panicum rhizomatum

Habit: It is a native, rhizomatous, warm season perennial grass, and grows from 2 ft to 4 ft tall.

Leaves: The leaves are elongated, flat, and glabrous to pubescent. Leaves are 15-50 cm long and 4-12mm wide. If hair is present it will be located on the upper surface towards the base. Beaked panicgrass has a very short membranous ligule that is irregular shaped.

Identifying Characteristics: This is one of the more robust panic grasses that is often found along roadsides and wood edges. Leaves are folded, red-streaked leaves and cured beak spikelets are often helpful identifying features.

Flower Seed Head: Blooms from July to October. The inflorescences are open panicles, 6 to 15 inches long. Spikelets mature in the fall.

Seed Fruit: Seeds are 2-2.2 mm long and 1 mm wide, elliptic, smooth, and shiny. A small tuft of hairs are present at the apex of the seed.

Where Found: Beaked panicgrass prefers moist wet soil but can withstand a wide range of habitats. It can be found growing in bottomland freshwater marshes and swamps on sandy soil. It is native to the Southeastern United States.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs on basal half only

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: less than 1 mm

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm

  • Grass stem: round