Scientific Name: Eleocharis quadrangulata

Common Name: squarestem spikerush

Other Common Names: spike-rush, angled spikerush, four-angled spikerush,

Synonyms: Eleocharis quadrangulata var. crassior, Scirpus quadrangulatus

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae