Scientific Name: Pyrus pyrifolia

Common Name: Chinese pear

Other Common Names: sand pear, Asian pear

Synonyms: Pyrus serotina

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Rosaceae