Scientific Name: Gamochaeta purpure

Common Name: spoonleaf purple everlasting

Other Common Names: catfoot, chafe weed, everlasting, purple cudweed, rabbit tobacco

Synonyms: Gnaphalium purpureum

Habit: May grow in winter or summer or act as a biennial. Seeds germinate soon after they are shed. Major flowering occurs from mid-spring to early summer and from August to September. In the winter months the plant may over-winter as a rosette.

Leaves: Rosette leaves that grow 10 cm long and 2 cm wide. From the rosette leaves grows and elongating stem that is white wooly and bracts form off the stem. The erect wooly stem may reach 40 cm in height.

Identifying Characteristics: White wooly surface on under side of leaves.

Flower Seed Head: Flower clusters are formed at the ends of the erect stems. Individual flowers are small, tannish white. Bracts are found at upper portion of the flowering spike and are light brown, often purple or pink.

Seed Fruit: Seeds are oval shaped and 0.5-0.7 mm in length.

Where Found: Found in dry, sandy soils. Cudweed is a common weed of low-maintenance turfgrass. Most common is the southern United States.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: spatulate

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: purple; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: larger

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf