Scientific Name: Ipomoea purpurea

Common Name: tall morning-glory

Synonyms: Convolvulus purpureus, Ipomoea hirsutula, Pharbitis purpurea

Habit: This climbing annual, flowers from July through September. Even though the plant will die at the first frost, its vines and fruit will persist through the winter. The seeds germinate in early summer.

Leaves: The heart-shaped leaves are arranged alternately on long petioles. Leaves have hairs that lie against the leaf surface. The hairy climbing stems can grow up to 6.5 feet in length. Leaves are typically 4 inches (100mm) long and 3.5 inches (88mm) wide.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be identified by the way that its heart-shaped leaves generally overlap one another. Another key feature is its multi-hued purple/white flowers. The cotyledons are often more square than ivy/entireleaf morning-glory.

Flower Seed Head: The white to light blue or purple flowers grow from 1.5 to 3 (38-75mm) inches in length and around 1.5-2.5 inch (40-60 mm). The stalks are generally shorter than the leaf petioles, with 1-3 flowers occurring at the leaf axils.

Seed Fruit: 4 to 6 wedge-shaped, hairy, blackish seeds form in brown capsules.

Where Found: This plant prefers moist rich soil, but will adapt to most conditions. It can be found in agricultural settings, as well as landscaping, where people often plant them as decorative vines.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convovulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: purple; white; blue

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: larger; half dollar

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf; shorter than leaf