Scientific Name: Hypericum punctatum

Common Name: spotted St. Johnswort

Other Common Names: dotted St. Johnswort

Synonyms: Hypericum subpetiolatum

Habit: Herb

Leaves: The oval leaves of Spotted St. Johnswort are hairless, easily seen veins, and arranged opposite each other without a petiole. They are larger than those of Common St. Johnswort at 2.5 inches (63mm) long and 1 inches (25mm) wide and have a more blunt tip. Margins are smooth and the leaves typically do not have a petiole, if they do it is very short. Smaller leaves can be seen on the axils of other leaves. Semi-Translucent, but mostly black dots are seen from the undersides of the leaves. It may also cause phytotoxicity to light colored animals through toxins (hypericin).

Identifying Characteristics: Spotted St. Johnswort typically grows to 2.5-3 ft tall and may sometimes branch. Most of its stems end in a cluster of yellow flowers. It is similar to Common St. Johnswort; however, there are a few distinct differences. The dots are more prevalent on the leaves and flower petals. Its stem is more red and green than These dots are also less translucent, but black rather than the <a href='../../weedimg/456'>Hypericum perforatum</a>. It also has larger leaves but smaller flowers than the Common St. Johnswort. Like Common St. Johnswort, Spotted can spread vegetatively (by short rhizomes off its taproot) or by seed.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers are typically yellow and around 1/2 inch (12mm) across with 5 petals. One of the most distinguishing characteristics is its spots on the petals. They are of a darker color and may be seen in streaks. Styles are yellow and often have red tips.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is red/purple and about a 1/4 inch (6mm) long. The seed is small and pods split into 3 parts. Seed can be carried by the wind to be spread.

Where Found: Forests, Pastures, roadsides, etc.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Hypericaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf