Scientific Name: Rumex pulcher

Common Name: fiddle dock

Other Common Names: dock

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Polygonaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette; alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; round

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: green; red

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf