Scientific Name: Paspalum pubiflorum

Common Name: hairyseed paspalum

Synonyms: Paspalum geminum, Paspalum laeviglume, Paspalum pubiflorum var. glabrum

Habit: Hairyseed paspalum is a perennial warm season grass that spreads by short compact rhizomes.

Leaves: Leaves are 10 to 15 cm long, and 6 to 14 mm wide and hairless. Leaf sheaths are open with a few stiff hairs at the base. It has a membranous ligule (1-3mm).

Flower Seed Head: The inflorescence consist of 3 to 5 racemes. Spikelets are 2.8-3.2mm long and yellow to greenish in color.

Seed Fruit: The seed is round and pale in color, about 3mm long and 1-9mm wide. No hair present on the seed.

Where Found: It can be found growing in wet to moist areas in wooded areas, and wetland habitats.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: hairs on basal half only;

  • Ligule: membrane;

  • Length: 2-3 mm;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm;