Scientific Name: Poa pratensis

Common Name: Kentucky bluegrass

Other Common Names: alpine meadow grass

Habit: This mat-forming, erect perennial can grow up to 24 inches in height. It can be found flowering from April through October.

Leaves: The blade-like leaves grow from 1/3 to 6 inches in length, and 1 to 3mm in width. Each leaf has a curved tip and a smooth, loose sheath. The ligule is membranous, very short (0.2-1mm).

Identifying Characteristics: The time between the appearances of new leaves can range from 10 days in the spring, to 22 days in late summer. Each leaf remains green for 10 to 12 days.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers grow in spikelets with 2 to 6 flowers per spikelet.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in a greenish white panicle that it pyramidal in shape. Each small tan or brown seed is elliptical in shape with pointed ends.

Where Found: This plant prefers soil with poor drainage.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite;

  • Hair surface: no hairs;

  • Ligule: membrane;

  • Length: less than 1 mm;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: less than 5 mm;