Scientific Name: Trifolium pratense

Common Name: red clover

Habit: This short-lived perennial grows from April into September. It flowers beginning in June through the end of its growing period. The erect stems can grow up to 2 in long.

Leaves: The hairy, alternate leaves are composed of three leaflets. The oblong leaflets usually have a whitish V in the center.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant is differentiated from other species by growing more erect. Most clovers prefer to grow in a prostrate manner.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers form in heads usually an inch in diameter. The individual pink flowers that make up the head are typically shorter than 5 mm.

Seed Fruit: The ovoid, yellow seeds form in pods 4 to 5 mm in length.

Where Found: This plant is usually planted in pastures for grazing, however it can usually be found in most types of turf.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: purple; red; pink

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf