Scientific Name: Hieracium caespitosum

Common Name: meadow hawkweed

Other Common Names: field hawkweed, yellow hawkweed, yellow kingdevil

Synonyms: Hieracium pratense

Habit: Flowering stages are throughout the summer but the majority is during June and early July. Foliage can last throughout the winter months. Prefers acidic soils that are low in fertility.

Leaves: Leaves are oblanceolate and almost sessile. Blades (5-25 cm long by 1-3 cm wide) have long hairs both sides. Mid-vein is boldest towards the base and is white. When cut a white sap seeps out.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are produced June through July, and throughout the summer months. Flower heads are bright yellow ray flowers while open and are 2 cm in diameter. The flower head is produced in clusters of 2 or more at the top of nearly a leafless 25-90 cm long, hairy, flower-stalk.

Seed Fruit: The seed is enclosed inside the fruit (achene). The seeds are ovate to rounded and 1.8 mm long.

Where Found: Found in the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. Commonly found in low-maintenance turfgrass, roadsides, abandoned fields, and meadows.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette

  • Leaf shape: oval; round

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; fibrous; stolons present

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil