Scientific Name: Amaranthus powellii

Common Name: Powell's amaranth

Habit: This erect summer annual flowers from June through October.

Leaves: The shiny green leaves are arranged in an alternate pattern. The diamond shaped leaves have whitish veins on the lower surface. The stems are stout and hairless.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be distinguished from other pigweeds by its more pointed leaves. The plant also has fewer branches and longer bracts.

Flower Seed Head: The small greenish flowers occur on a stiff terminal stalk. Female and male flowers occur on different parts of the plant, with the male flowers being on the terminal spike, and female flowers occurring in smaller spikes from the leaf axils.

Seed Fruit: The seeds develop in a utricle that can grow up to 2 mm in length. Each utricle contains one glossy black, ovate seed.

Where Found: This plant prefers disturbed ground, and can be found in croplands.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Amaranthaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower color: green

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry; radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf