Scientific Name: Aegopodium podagraria

Common Name: bishop's weed

Other Common Names: ground elder, herb gerard, bishop's goutweed, goutweed, snow-in-the-mountain

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Apiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: triangle

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf