Scientific Name: Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum

Common Name: white heath aster

Other Common Names: frostweed aster, hairy white oldfield aster, pringle's aster

Synonyms: Aster ericoides, Aster juniperinus, Aster pilosus, Aster ramosissimus, Aster villosus

Habit: Stem hairs are 2-3 mm long; plant reaches up to 3 ' tall.

Leaves: Leaves are linear, taper toward the tip, and have limited or no teeth. They are generally .4 to .8 inches long, stiff, entire to slightly-toothed, and have a stiff bristle or flexible point at the tip.

Identifying Characteristics: Very fuzzy stem, as if coated with a thick frost.

Flower Seed Head: Each compound flower is about 5 to 8 mm across and has 16-35 white ray florets with a yellow center.

Seed Fruit: The seeds have small tufts of white or brownish hairs, which are distributed by the wind.

Where Found: Dry soils of fallow fields, meadows, prairies, glades, rocky open ground, gravel bars, roadsides, railroads, waste ground, disturbed sites.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; pink

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: none