Scientific Name: Nicandra physalodes

Common Name: apple of Peru

Synonyms: Atropa physalodes, Physalodes physalodes

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Solanaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: blue

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: half dollar

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf