Scientific Name: Erigeron philadelphicus

Common Name: philadelphia fleabane

Leaves: Another group of smaller, lanceolate leaves surround and clasp the stem near the base. The leaves and stems can be sparsely pubescent to quite hairy.

Identifying Characteristics: Sunflower or composite family (Asteraceae; Compositae). Philadelphia fleabane is a native, biennial or short-lived, somewhat weedy, perennial herb.The genus name, Erigeron stems from the Greek eri,"early" and geron "old man", probably because of the plant's hairy appearance. The common name fleabane is from Old English and it refers to the plant's odor, which supposedly can repel fleas. Similar species: Erigeron pulchellus has fewer ray flowers (40-60). E. quercifolius is shorter with violet or blue flowers. E. strigosus is an annual from 30-90cm tall, which lacks the clasping leaves surrounding the stem. Low Erigeron (E. pumilis Nutt.) is from 5-30cm tall and can have white, pink, or bluish rays.

Flower Seed Head: The hemispherical, aster-like flowers (1.5-2.5cm diameter), which bloom in the spring, have yellow centers of tubular disk flowers (2.5-3cm long), surrounded by from 100-150 narrow, white to pinkish-purple rays (5-10mm long). The flowers grow on branches atop a 30 to 90cm-tall leafless, usually single, stem that grows out of a sparse rosette of basal leaves (4-16cm long).Each branch can bear from a few to several flowers or drooping closed buds. The opened flowers close at night. The basal leaves are ovate (widest near the base) with toothed margins

Where Found: Philadelphia fleabane grows in moist to very wet conditions. Plants grow in wet meadows and grassy openings, flood plains, lowland woodlands, thickets, fields, stream banks, low pastures, wet roadsides and seepage areas. The size of the plant varies with habitat.

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Auricle: Not Present

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: spatulate;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: serrated; entire;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs;

  • Flower color: yellow; white;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: simple;

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs;

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime;

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery;

  • Root structure: fibrous;

  • Leaf stalk: none;