Scientific Name: Alliaria petiolata

Common Name: garlic mustard

Synonyms: Alliaria alliaria, Alliaria officinalis, Erysimum alliaria, Sisymbrium alliaria

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Brassicaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: triangle; heart

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Flower color: white

  • Stem: round or oval; square or multi-edged

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower diameter: dime

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf