Scientific Name: Veronica persica

Common Name: Persian speedwell

Other Common Names: birdseye speedwell

Synonyms: Pocilla persica, Veronica buxbaumbii,

Habit: A low growing (2 to 6 in usually but up to 14 in) succulent plant with ascending branched stems that radiate from the base of the plant. Seeds typically germinate in fall and seedlings branch at the base quickly forming a dense mat. Most flowers are produced in late spring but flowering continues into August.

Leaves: Seedling leaves are opposite, have sparse hairs, usually oval in shape, and have edges with pointed or rounded teeth. Upper leaves on flowering stalks are alternate, do not have petioles (leaf stalks), and tend to be the same size and shape as lower leaves.

Identifying Characteristics: Upper and lower leaves are the same size and shape. Fruit is a heart shaped capsule. Flowers are tiny and borne on long stalks.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are tiny (4 to 11 mm wide) and borne on long stalks ( 2 mm) arising from the leaf axils on the upper portion of the erect flowering stem. Flowers are pale blue to white.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is a small (5 to 8 mm long) heart-shaped hairy capsule. It is deeply notched on the top and rounded or pointed on the opposite end (point of attachment). Arising from the notched end is a short ( 1 mm long) style. The length of this style helps characterize different species of speedwell.

Where Found: Plants grow in lawns, ornamental areas, and winter grain crops. You can also find the plants in open waste places or home gardens but they do not thrive in areas where regular spring tillage is practiced. Plants may be found in many conditions but are best adapted to dry or sandy soils and shady lawns.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Scrophulariaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate; opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Flower color: purple; blue; white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf