Scientific Name: Desmodium perplexum

Common Name: perplexed ticktrefoil

Synonyms: Desmodium dillenii, Desmodium paniculatum var. dillenii, Meibomia dillenii

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate;

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval;

  • Ochrea: Not Present;

  • Leaf margin: entire;

  • Stem hairs: has hairs;

  • Flower color: blue; purple;

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody;

  • Stem: round or oval;

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate;

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs;

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symmetry;

  • Flower diameter: pencil;

  • Root structure: taproot;

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf;