Scientific Name: Tripleurospermum perforatum

Common Name: sentless false mayweed

Other Common Names: scentless chamomile, german chamomille

Synonyms: Matricaria perforata, Chamomilla inodora, Matricaria inodora, Matricaria maritima var. agrestis, Tripleurospermum inodorum

Habit: Seedlings exhibit 2-3 mm cotyledons that are stalkless and ovate in shape. Flowering in its first year's growth, scentless chamomile produces vast numbers of seed. The branching 1 m stems arise from a fibrous root system and are hairless.

Leaves: Made up of several narrow or threadlike branching segments, the leaves are generally 2-8 cm long and are hairless with little to no stalk.

Identifying Characteristics: The leaves are odorless and divided into narrow segments with daisy-like flowers.

Flower Seed Head: Daisy like flowers 3-4 cm wide, with white ray flowers, and yellow disk flowers.

Seed Fruit: Each of the over 300,000 seeds produced by each plant grows in its own achene. Bearing 3 prominent ribs, seeds are brown, 2mm long and rectangle-shaped with a pappus composed of small scales.

Where Found: Often found in forage, non-cropland and recently in, cultivated crops throughout the United States and Canada.

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae