Scientific Name: Polygonum perfoliatum

Common Name: Asiatic tearthumb

Other Common Names: mile-a-minute, mile-a-minute weed

Synonyms: Ampelygonum perfoliatum, Persicaria perfoliata

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Present

  • Plant family: Polygonaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: triangle

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: blue

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf