Scientific Name: Bellis perennis

Common Name: lawndaisy

Other Common Names: English daisy, European daisy

Habit: This low growing perennial, flowers in the spring, but in coastal climates may flower year round.

Leaves: The narrow, slightly lobed leaves grow at the base of the plant forming a basal rosette. The leaves may be hairy or smooth.

Identifying Characteristics: The flowers are composed of 2 flowers, the white outer petals are ray flowers, and the small yellow center flowers are disk flowers.

Flower Seed Head: The flowers have white petals, and yellow centers, although the petals may sometimes be pink or rose colored. The flowers grow individually on smooth, leafless stems that can grow from 3 to 4 inches in length.

Seed Fruit: The fruit are seed like and hairless.

Where Found: This plant prefers moist soils in partial shade, although it will grow in partial to full sun. It can be found growing in lawns, fields, and roadsides.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette

  • Leaf shape: oval; needle

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; yellow; pink

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf