Scientific Name: Euonymus americanus

Common Name: bursting-heart

Other Common Names: strawberry bush, American strawberry bush

Synonyms: Euonymus americana

Habit: erect, sometimes straggling, shrub, perennial

Leaves: thin, lancelote to ovate, 3-9 cm long, cuspidate

Identifying Characteristics: deciduous or weakly evergreen shrubs, or small trees

Flower Seed Head: 1-3 flowers, terminal or subterminal on solitary, axillary peduncles

Where Found: mixed deciduous forest, low woodlands, and swamps through SE

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Celastraceae