Scientific Name: Agrostis perennans

Common Name: upland bentgrass

Other Common Names: autumn bentgrass

Synonyms: Agrostis altissima, Agrostis elata, Agrostis oreophila, Agrostis schweinitzii, Cornucopiae perennans

Habit: It can grow similar to creeping bentgrass if mown, but is typically found in a looser and more upright growth habit. This species can reach 30 inches in height. It can also survive in shady and sunny environments

Leaves: The leaves are grayish green or bluish green, and can grow 2 to 10 inches long and be 1 to 6 mm in width. The leaves are also flat and hairless.These leaves are much longer than creeping bentgrass leaves.

Identifying Characteristics: Upland bentgrass has grayish to bluish green color on leaves and sheaths. It has a tall ligule similar to creeping bentgrass. The entire plant is hairless, and has an upright growth habit reaching an approximate height of 2 1/2 ft.

Flower Seed Head: It is a loose panicle that can be 2 to 10 inches tall

Seed Fruit: The plant typically produces seed in late summer to early fall. The seed are light green which are elliptic in shape and 1 to 2 mm long.

Where Found: It tolerates many environmental conditions including sunny or half-shade, moist to dry conditions, and multiple soil types; can be found in multiple woodland environments, rocky terrain, compacted/worn areas. It is native to most of the eastern half of the United States and also found on the west coast.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: 1-2 mm; more than 3 mm; 2-3 mm

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: less than 5 mm; 6 to 15 mm

  • Grass stem: round