Scientific Name: Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona

Common Name: fiveangled dodder

Other Common Names: dodder, gewone dodder, bushclover dodder, field dodder, lespedeza dodder

Synonyms: Cuscuta arvensis, Cuscuta campestris, Cuscuta pentagona var. calycina, Grammica pentagona, Grammica campestris

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Parasitic plant

  • Plant family: Cuscutaceae