Scientific Name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Common Name: green ash

Synonyms: Fraxinus campestris, Fraxinus darlingtonii, Fraxinus lanceolata, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. austinii, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. integerrima, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. lanceolata, Fraxinus pennsylvanica var. subintegerrima, Fraxinus smallii

Leaves: Fruits are straw-colored, one-seeded, winged (samaras), 1 to 2 1/2 inches long, borne in dense branching clusters; flowers are inconspicuous, without petals, borne in dense clusters (panicles) near the ends of the twigs, male and female flowers on separate trees; leaves are opposite, pinnately compound, 4 to 6 inches long, 7 to 9 leaflets, narrowly elliptical, long-pointed, entire, bright green above, paler below; stem straight, bark thin with network of interlacing ridges, brown to dark gray, twigs smooth; roots are shallow, wide-spreading

Identifying Characteristics: Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh., green ash, is a deciduous, medium-sized tree with an open, irregular crown reaching about 50 feet in height. Native to eastern North America and is fairly common west to Wyoming and Colorado along plains watercourses at elevations below 6,000 feet. The tree is fast growing on moist bottomlands, and is extremely hardy to climatic extremes once established.

Where Found: Green ash is widely adapted to soils, moisture conditions and pH found east of the Rocky Mountains. The species will tolerate seasonal flooding, but is intolerant of shading from surrounding trees. Green ash is a fairly early successional tree on most sites. Green ash is distributed throughout the east and midwest of the United States.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Oleaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: round

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: larger

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf