Scientific Name: Podophyllum peltatum

Common Name: mayapple

Other Common Names: hogapple, Indian apple, mayflower, umbrella plant, wild lemon, wild mandrake, American mandrake, 162devil's 162 apple

Leaves: Leaves: Usually only 1 per erect stem, sometimes 2, approximately 4 to 14 inches in diameter. Leaves are circular in outline and divided into 5 to 9 segments that arise from a central point. Roots: Rhizomes and a fibrous root system.

Identifying Characteristics: A perennial herb with large, umbrella-like leaves that primarily grows in woods and forests.The tendency of this plant to grow only in wooded areas, the large, umbrella-like leaves that are divided into 5 to 9 segments arising from a central point, and the characteristic apple-like berry are all characteristics that help in the identification of mayapple.

Flower Seed Head: Stems: Erect, unbranching, 8 to 20 inches in height. Flowers: A single white flower occurs on each plant, approximately 3/4 to 2 inches in width with 6 to 9 petals.

Seed Fruit: A relatively large (1 1/4 to 2 inch long) yellow or red berry that resembles an apple.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Berberidaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval; heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower diameter: larger; half dollar; nickle; quarter

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: rhizomes present; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf; shorter than leaf