Scientific Name: Acorus americanus

Common Name: sweetflag

Other Common Names: American sweetflag

Synonyms: Acorus calamus

Habit: Forb/herb

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass-like

  • Plant family: Acoraceae