Scientific Name: Ranunculus parviflorus

Common Name: smallflower buttercup

Other Common Names: small flowered crowfoot, stick-seed crowfoot

Habit: Though it often grows in clumps or mats, this species can mature to roughly 1ft in height.

Leaves: Leaves typically have 3-5 lobes or clefts and measure up to 1in across. Leaf margins can be scalloped to toothed. Long petioles are present, especially on lower leaves.

Identifying Characteristics: Small flowers and very hairy stems characterize this species.

Flower Seed Head: Solitary, axial flowers grow at the end of 2mm-long pedicels, which connect at the base of the newest leaves. Pale yellow flowers are up to 2mm across.

Seed Fruit: Small, egg-shaped achenes are up to 2mm across and have hooked spines.

Where Found: This species mostly grows in fields, roadsides, pastures, and other disturbed areas.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Ranunculaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: round; heart

  • Leaf margin: wavy; lobed; serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf