Scientific Name: Galinsoga parviflora

Common Name: gallant soldier

Other Common Names: galinsoga, gallant-soldier, lesser quick-weed, smooth peruvian-daisy

Synonyms: Galinsoga parviflora var. parviflora, Galinsoga parviflora var. semicalva, Galinsoga semicalva

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae