Scientific Name: Desmodium paniculatum

Common Name: panicledleaf ticktrefoil

Other Common Names: panicled tick trefoil

Synonyms: Meibomia paniculata, Meiboia pubens, Meibomia chapmanii, Desmodium paniculatum var. epetiolatum

Habit: Fields and open woods

Leaves: Leaves have a trifoliate structure, with linear-lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate shape, and entire margins.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: pink; yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf