Scientific Name: Phlox paniculata

Common Name: fall phlox

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Polemoniaceae

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; purple; red

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: nickle

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf