Scientific Name: Ipomoea pandurata

Common Name: man of the earth

Other Common Names: wild potato-vine, morning glory, big-root mornigglory

Synonyms: Ipomoea pandurata

Habit: Bigroot morningglory usually hugs the ground, though it may climb items that it runs into. It is most often found in drier soils and in waste lands.

Leaves: The leaves of bigroot morningglory are alternate in arrangement. The edges are entire and the leaves are heart shaped. They are approximately 4 inches long and 3.5 inches wide.

Identifying Characteristics: Bigroot morningglory is mostly noted for its large, edible root. It is related to the sweet potato and can grow up to 30 pounds

Flower Seed Head: The flowers of bigroot morningglory are white with a purple center and bloom from late spring to early fall. The flowers are up to 3 inches long and 3 inches wide with petals that are almost completely united into a tube.

Seed Fruit: The seeds of bigroot morningglory are contained in a capsule. The seeds are reddish brown, and hairy around the edges.

Where Found: Found: Bigroot morningglory is found throughout most of the eastern United States. It is found as far north as New York and Michigan, and as far west as Texas.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convolvulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; wavy

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower color: purple; white

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: nickle; dime; quarter

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; longer than leaf