Scientific Name: Sparganium americanum

Common Name: American bur-reed

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Grass-like

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Sparganiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Leaf stalk: none