Scientific Name: Persea palustris

Common Name: swamp bay

Other Common Names: red bay

Synonyms: Persea borbonia var. pubescens, Persea pubescens, Tamala pubescens

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Lauraceae