Scientific Name: Polygonum orientale

Common Name: kiss me over the garden gate

Other Common Names: prince's feather

Synonyms: Persicaria orientalis, Polygonum spaethii

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Polygonaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: heart

  • Leaf margin: entire; wavy

  • Flower color: pink

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Leaf structure: simple