Scientific Name: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus

Common Name: coralberry

Other Common Names: buckbrush, Indian currant

Synonyms: Symphoricarpos symphoricarpos

Habit: Densely branched shrub that is up to 2 m tall but usually 1 m or less.

Leaves: Opposite, elliptic to oval in shape and 1.5 to 4.5 cm long and 1 to 3 cm wide, pubescent on the underside and have an entire margin.

Identifying Characteristics: The stems of this plant are pubescent and often a purplish color. The berries are very noticeable and easily seen. This shrub had underground rhizomes and can slowly spread.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers occur on a spike that arises from the leaf axils and many will occur on a single spike. Flowers are relatively inconspicuous compared to the berries but are white to greenish and 3 to 4 mm wide.

Seed Fruit: Very noticeable berries that are red to purple and 5 to 8 mm in diameter. The berries will persist on the plant for most of the winter. Each berry contains 2 seeds that are smooth, white, and oval in shape 3 to 3.5 mm long.

Where Found: Wooded areas, fields, pastures

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caprifoliaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; green

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none; shorter than leaf