Scientific Name: Eremochloa ophiuroides

Common Name: centipede grass

Synonyms: Ischaemum ophiuroides

Habit: Its a creeping perennial that uses stolons (not rhizomes). The stolons also root at the nodes to help produce large patches.

Leaves: They are distinctly keeled and rounded at the tip. They are hairless except at the collar. The leaves can be 15 to 30 mm long and 2 to 5 mm wide.The leaves are light green in color, and it has a white midvein.

Identifying Characteristics: This grass is typically found as a desired turfgrass in the south, and is referred to as the "lazy man's grass." It can be distinguished by many features. First, it has folded vernation or folded in the bud. It is relatively hairless except around the collar region. The leaves are keeled/boat-shaped and light green in color. It has a short membranous ligule 0.5 mm tall, and it has no auricles. The collar region can have a purple tinge. The collar is also highly constricted, and is one of the most constricted or pinched of all grasses. This grass has stolons but no rhizomes.

Flower Seed Head: It is a single slender spike that is 3 to 5 inches in length and purple in color.

Where Found: Can be found in the southeastern region of the United States; from Virginia to Florida and west to Texas

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: folded in bud

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: less than 1 mm

  • Seed head: spike

  • Width: less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval