Scientific Name: Tilia americana

Common Name: American basswood

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Tiliaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf