Scientific Name: Asparagus officinalis

Common Name: garden asparagus

Habit: Perennial plants that sprout from enlarged root system and quickly grow to 2 meters. Stems have thin branches, needle-like leaves, and form an open canopy that tends to droop.

Leaves: Leaves of upper branches from 2.5 cm long, appearing like pine needles. Leaves and stems are usually hairless.

Identifying Characteristics: The upper leaves are not really leaves, but reduced branches. Plants produce green and red berries in a thin canopy.

Flower Seed Head: Tepals are whitish-green and 6.5 mm long with subscarious margins.

Seed Fruit: Berries are 1 cm in diameter, red, with 3-6 seeds.

Where Found: Pastures, fencerows, old cultivated fields, disturbed sites, open woods, roadsides, railroads.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Liliaceae