Scientific Name: Cyperus odoratus

Common Name: fragrant flatsedge

Synonyms: Cyperus aciculari, Cyperus eggersii, Cyperus engelmanni, Cyperus ferax, Cyperus ferruginescens, Cyperus longispicatus, Cyperus macrocephalus, Cyperus odoratus L. var. acicularis, Cyperus odoratus L. var. engelmannii, Cyperus odoratus L. var. squarrosus, Cyperus speciosus, Mariscus huarmensis, Torulinium confertum, Torulinium eggersii, Torulinium odoratum

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae